32, Laird Street, CH41 8DH
32 Laird Street is a 155 m² property in Birkenhead. It sold for £145,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £145,000 * 1.4% -1.3% Sep 2005 £112,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Laird Street.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £935 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £931 per square metre (£87 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £145,000 £935 £144,343 £931 Sep 2005 £112,500 £726 £204,713 £1,321 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,890 per square metre (£106 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CH86673
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 30 and 32 Laird Street, Birkenhead
- Owner
-
MANNION ROCK LTD
(Company reference number: 14910544)
Proprietor address: 30 and, 32 Laird Street, Birkenhead CH41 8DH
Price paid on title: £145,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Apr 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Laird Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/05/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Laird Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 LDP/24/01204
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Laird Street, Birkenhead, Wirral,
- Description:
- The proposed development is for the Proposed Change of Use of a 4 person dwelling house (Use Class C3) to a 6 person dwelling in multiple occupation (Use Class C4).
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 APP/23/01872
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken