Property data
Sale history
£265,000 on Sep 2023
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,581 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,722 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £265,000 £3,581 £275,440 £3,722

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highams Park are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,970 per square metre (£503 and £647 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 173 Chingford Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 173 Chingford Lane.

Photos for 173 Chingford Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975