49, Jacksons Lane, CB10 1PT
49 Jacksons Lane is a 157 m² semi-detached home in Great Chesterford. It sold for £660,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £660,000 9.4% 6.5% Dec 2012 £249,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Jacksons Lane.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,203 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,309 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £660,000 £4,204 £676,440 £4,309 Dec 2012 £249,500 £1,589 £433,742 £2,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £676,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Chesterford are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,110 per square metre (£362 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £612,000 and £802,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Jacksons Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Jacksons Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 UTT/22/2103/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Jacksons Lane Great Chesterford Saffron Walden Essex
- Description:
- S73A Retrospective application for change of use of land to the rear of property to residential garden and for the erection of a 2m fence
- Summary:
- 28 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown