5, Gill Meadows, S6 6FP
5 Gill Meadows is a 83 m² detached home in Stannington. It sold for £290,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £290,000 5.8% 3.2% Jan 2002 £84,000 8.6% 7.0% Nov 1996 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Gill Meadows.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,493 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,557 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £290,000 £3,494 £295,215 £3,557 Jan 2002 £84,000 £1,012 £273,723 £3,298 Nov 1996 £55,000 £663 £250,047 £3,013 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stannington are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,030 per square metre (£298 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Gill Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Gill Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2008 08/04010/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Gill Meadows Stannington Sheffield
- Description:
- Two-storey side extension to dwellinghouse (as amended 02.09.2008)
- Summary:
- 04 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.