6, Englishcombe Way, BA2 2EU
6 Englishcombe Way is a 127 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £725,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £725,000 6.6% 4.1% Aug 1997 £138,000 5.1% 2.8% Aug 1996 £131,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Englishcombe Way.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,708 per square metre (£530 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,386 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £725,000 £5,709 £683,967 £5,386 Aug 1997 £138,000 £1,087 £726,960 £5,724 Aug 1996 £131,000 £1,031 £764,256 £6,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £683,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £500,000 and £630,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 607 square metres (6,534 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Englishcombe Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 6 Englishcombe Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.