17, Ridge Green Close, BA2 2EG
17 Ridge Green Close is a 59 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £260,000 4.1% 1.3% Feb 2013 £169,000 1.8% -0.9% Nov 2005 £148,500 5.4% 3.5% Sep 2003 £132,500 77.5% 74.4% Jan 2002 £50,875 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Ridge Green Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,406 per square metre (£409 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,628 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £260,000 £4,407 £273,045 £4,628 Feb 2013 £169,000 £2,864 £291,384 £4,939 Nov 2005 £148,500 £2,517 £309,873 £5,252 Sep 2003 £132,500 £2,246 £324,303 £5,497 Jan 2002 £50,875 £862 £165,054 £2,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Ridge Green Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Ridge Green Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.