4, Cypress Drive, CM2 9LT
4 Cypress Drive is a 85 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £303,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £303,000 3.2% 0.4% Dec 2010 £199,995 3.2% 0.8% Dec 2003 £159,950 15.2% 13.5% Nov 1997 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Cypress Drive.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,564 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,416 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £303,000 £3,565 £290,365 £3,416 Dec 2010 £199,995 £2,353 £350,809 £4,127 Dec 2003 £159,950 £1,882 £369,554 £4,348 Nov 1997 £68,000 £800 £364,208 £4,285 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,210 per square metre (£383 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Cypress Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/10/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Cypress Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.