27, Monkswell Street, L8 9SH
27 Monkswell Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £142,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £142,000 9.9% 6.1% Oct 2016 £73,500 * 3.2% 0.9% Aug 2005 £52,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Monkswell Street.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,253 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,625 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £142,000 £2,254 £165,377 £2,625 Oct 2016 £73,500 £1,167 £136,531 £2,167 Aug 2005 £52,000 £825 £117,602 £1,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,440 per square metre (£155 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Monkswell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Monkswell Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: