Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £535,000 8.2% 5.6%
Jul 2000 £85,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Swanton Road.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,079 per square metre (£565 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,042 per square metre (£561 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £535,000 £6,080 £531,695 £6,042
Jul 2000 £85,000 £966 £263,970 £3,000

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erith are now selling for between £3,720 and £5,000 per square metre (£345 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
589 square metres (6,340 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Swanton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Swanton Road.

Photos for 6 Swanton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.