Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2023 £1,568,000 -0.6% -4.1%
Nov 2016 £1,635,000 9.9% 7.6%
Feb 2007 £650,000 30.4% 27.4%
Jul 2005 £430,000 5.0% 3.4%
Aug 2001 £355,000 16.3% 14.7%
Sep 1998 £228,000 5.8% 4.1%
Sep 1997 £215,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Knivet Road.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £10,384 per square metre (£965 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,384 per square metre (£965 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £1,568,000 £10,384 £1,568,020 £10,384
Nov 2016 £1,635,000 £10,828 £1,725,253 £11,426
Feb 2007 £650,000 £4,305 £1,357,809 £8,992
Jul 2005 £430,000 £2,848 £1,141,972 £7,563
Aug 2001 £355,000 £2,351 £1,213,478 £8,036
Sep 1998 £228,000 £1,510 £1,161,948 £7,695
Sep 1997 £215,000 £1,424 £1,212,489 £8,030

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,568,020. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fulham Broadway are now selling for between £9,320 and £11,920 per square metre (£865 and £1,107 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £1,407,000 and £1,800,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Knivet Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Knivet Road.

Photos for 4 Knivet Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 4 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2012 2012/03383/CLP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
4 Knivett Road Londo
Description:
Internal alterations to basement flat to facillitate conversion into a single dwelling house.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929