10, Church Road, CF3 3BA
10 Church Road is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Rumney. It sold for £410,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £410,000 6.4% 2.5% Mar 2018 £285,000 5.3% 3.1% Jul 2002 £127,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Church Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,942 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,101 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £410,000 £3,942 £426,549 £4,101 Mar 2018 £285,000 £2,740 £418,264 £4,022 Jul 2002 £127,000 £1,221 £402,683 £3,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rumney are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,350 per square metre (£214 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 10 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.