3, High Portinscale, CA12 5RN
3 High Portinscale is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Keswick. It sold for £475,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £475,000 3.7% 0.8% Feb 2006 £247,500 13.0% 11.2% Apr 1996 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, High Portinscale.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,279 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,620 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £475,000 £4,279 £512,859 £4,620 Feb 2006 £247,500 £2,230 £397,096 £3,577 Apr 1996 £74,000 £667 £294,701 £2,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keswick are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,900 per square metre (£340 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 High Portinscale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 High Portinscale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2001 7/2001/2217
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 High Portinscale, Portinscale, Keswick
- Description:
- Remove existing timber conservatory at rear and replace with block/render to match rest of property (retrospective)
- Summary:
- 19 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.