18, Fairhaven Way, NE23 8BS
18 Fairhaven Way is a 58 m² semi-detached home in The Fairways. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £120,000 3.3% -2.1% Aug 2020 £107,495 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Fairhaven Way.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,068 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,313 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £120,000 £2,069 £134,170 £2,313 Aug 2020 £107,495 £1,853 £124,740 £2,151 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Fairways are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,900 per square metre (£204 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Fairhaven Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 18 Fairhaven Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.