Allahsend, The Ley, SN13 8EW
Allahsend The Ley is a 125 m² detached home in Box. It sold for £461,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £461,000 12.2% 8.4% Oct 2016 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Allahsend, The Ley.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,688 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,054 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £461,000 £3,688 £506,786 £4,054 Oct 2016 £200,000 £1,600 £272,560 £2,180 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £506,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Box are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,560 per square metre (£372 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £501,000 and £695,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 453 square metres (4,876 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Allahsend The Ley. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Allahsend The Ley.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 18/10955/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Allah Send The Ley Box
- Description:
- Dormer window, window alterations and revised parking layout (retrospective)
- Summary:
- 10 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied