Property data
Sale history
£207,000 on May 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Beach Cottage.

Floorplan Beach Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,952 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,133 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £207,000 £1,953 £226,117 £2,133

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Beach Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/11/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for Beach Cottage .

Photos for Beach Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.