98, Walpole Road, E18 2LL
98 Walpole Road is a 87 m² terraced home in South Woodford. It sold for £527,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
£527,000 on Mar 2024
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,057 per square metre (£563 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,230 per square metre (£579 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £527,000 £6,057 £541,976 £6,230 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £541,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £619,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 1317/24
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 98, Walpole Road, South Woodford, London,
- Description:
- Loft conversion with a side rear dormer. Two front rooflights (summary)
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 1320/24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 98, Walpole Road, South Woodford, London,
- Description:
- Demolish single storey rear lean to extension. Single storey rear / side extension. (Summary).
- Summary:
- 23 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental