16, Gloucester Place, BN17 7AF
16 Gloucester Place is a 73 m² terraced home in Wick. It sold for £264,950 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £264,950 2.2% -0.5% Sep 2007 £184,950 11.2% 8.8% Feb 2004 £126,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Gloucester Place.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,629 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,483 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £264,950 £3,629 £254,258 £3,483 Sep 2007 £184,950 £2,534 £315,472 £4,322 Feb 2004 £126,000 £1,726 £271,603 £3,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wick are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,050 per square metre (£279 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Gloucester Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 16 Gloucester Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.