18, Esplanade, CM3 6AL
18 Esplanade is a 119 m² detached home in Mayland. It sold for £525,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £525,000 3.6% 0.8% Jan 2005 £264,000 8.8% 7.3% Dec 1998 £158,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Esplanade.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,411 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,536 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £525,000 £4,412 £539,807 £4,536 Jan 2005 £264,000 £2,218 £515,508 £4,332 Dec 1998 £158,000 £1,328 £684,311 £5,751 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £539,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mayland are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,600 per square metre (£335 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £430,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 453 square metres (4,876 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Esplanade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/11/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Esplanade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/00683/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Esplanade Mayland Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Single storey rear extensions. Alterations to fenestrations including extension of existing balcony to the rear.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002