Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £175,000 24.4% 17.2%
Mar 2022 £115,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Shingrig Road.

Floorplan 96
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,363 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £175,000 £2,059 £200,892 £2,363
Mar 2022 £115,000 £1,353 £149,297 £1,756

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,610 per square metre (£131 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 96 Shingrig Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/10/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 96 Shingrig Road.

Photos for 96 Shingrig Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.