Shires, TQ2 6XA
Shires is a 151 m² detached home in Torquay. It sold for £500,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on Jun 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Shires.
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,311 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,111 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £500,000 £3,311 £469,716 £3,111 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torquay are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,490 per square metre (£235 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £527,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 505 square metres (5,436 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Shires . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Shires .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2009 AT/2009/0254
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Shires Cockington Lane Torquay Devon
- Description:
- T1 - Sycamore: Fell
- Summary:
- 28 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.