26, Brodick Drive, BL2 6NL
26 Brodick Drive is a 135 m² detached home in Bolton. It sold for £325,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £325,000 Freehold 6.0% 3.5% Jul 1998 £72,000 Leasehold -5.2% -7.3% Nov 1995 £83,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Brodick Drive.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,407 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,472 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £325,000 £2,407 £333,660 £2,472 Jul 1998 £72,000 £533 £303,527 £2,248 Nov 1995 £83,000 £615 £396,007 £2,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,760 per square metre (£172 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Brodick Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/01/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Brodick Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.