95, Westgate, NG25 0LS
95 Westgate is a 56 m² terraced home in Southwell. It sold for £197,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £197,000 3.7% -3.6% Dec 2021 £185,000 7.7% 5.0% Feb 2019 £150,000 2.4% 0.6% Apr 2011 £124,995 8.0% 5.5% Sep 2001 £60,000 17.8% 15.8% Dec 2000 £53,000 9.8% 7.9% Feb 1997 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 95, Westgate.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,517 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,678 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £197,000 £3,518 £205,984 £3,678 Dec 2021 £185,000 £3,304 £217,605 £3,886 Feb 2019 £150,000 £2,679 £218,065 £3,894 Apr 2011 £124,995 £2,232 £254,373 £4,542 Sep 2001 £60,000 £1,071 £231,551 £4,135 Dec 2000 £53,000 £946 £228,899 £4,087 Feb 1997 £37,000 £661 £191,203 £3,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southwell are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,000 per square metre (£280 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Westgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 95 Westgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: