62, Torrington Road, HA4 0AT
62 Torrington Road is a 116 m² semi-detached home in South Ruislip. It sold for £700,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
£700,000 on May 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Torrington Road.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,034 per square metre (£561 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,191 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £700,000 £6,034 £718,213 £6,191 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £718,213. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Ruislip are now selling for between £5,490 and £6,950 per square metre (£510 and £645 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £637,000 and £806,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 419 square metres (4,510 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Torrington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/03/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Torrington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 53816/APP/2018/3296
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 62 TORRINGTON ROAD RUISLIP
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 3.5 metres, for which the maximum height would be 4 metres, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.8 metres
- Summary:
- 03 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.