36, Elm Crescent, SA4 9ZT
36 Elm Crescent is a 93 m² detached home in Penllergaer. It sold for £240,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £240,000 Leasehold 1131053931.9% 1081645589.2% Feb 2024 £5,000 * Freehold -10.8% -12.9% Jan 2000 £77,000 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Elm Crescent.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,580 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,757 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £240,000 £2,581 £256,446 £2,757 Feb 2024 £5,000 £54 £5,332 £57 Jan 2000 £77,000 £828 £294,458 £3,166 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penllergaer are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,130 per square metre (£218 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Elm Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 36 Elm Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.