35, Highfield Street, LE16 9AL
35 Highfield Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Market Harborough. It sold for £228,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £228,000 3.3% -1.1% Aug 2019 £197,050 9.6% 7.6% Jun 2015 £134,000 2.5% 0.3% Nov 2010 £120,000 0.0% -2.5% Dec 2005 £119,950 16.7% 14.9% Jun 2001 £60,000 18.1% 15.6% Sep 2000 £53,000 10.6% 8.9% Oct 1997 £39,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Highfield Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,081 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,189 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £228,000 £3,081 £236,009 £3,189 Aug 2019 £197,050 £2,663 £241,547 £3,264 Jun 2015 £134,000 £1,811 £207,045 £2,798 Nov 2010 £120,000 £1,622 £227,436 £3,073 Dec 2005 £119,950 £1,621 £238,490 £3,223 Jun 2001 £60,000 £811 £239,950 £3,243 Sep 2000 £53,000 £716 £219,316 £2,964 Oct 1997 £39,500 £534 £238,413 £3,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Harborough are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,820 per square metre (£277 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Highfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/03/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Highfield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: