5, Kilnside, KT10 0HS
5 Kilnside is a 99 m² detached home in Claygate. It sold for £771,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £771,000 5.7% 3.2% Mar 1999 £195,500 8.5% 5.9% Jan 1995 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Kilnside.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,787 per square metre (£723 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,931 per square metre (£737 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £771,000 £7,788 £785,182 £7,931 Mar 1999 £195,500 £1,975 £879,844 £8,887 Jan 1995 £140,000 £1,414 £830,716 £8,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £785,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £595,000 and £791,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 403 square metres (4,338 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Kilnside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Kilnside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 2023/2616
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Kilnside Claygate Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension, single-storey side extension incorporating garage, roof replacement from flat to pitched roof over existing front projection and alterations to fenestration following demolition of existing detached garage.
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 2023/1849
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 5 Kilnside Claygate Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Part two/part single-storey side/rear extension incorporating garage, roof extension incorporating rear dormer windows to provide rooms in the roofspace, roof replacement from flat to pitched roof over existing front projection and alterations to fenestration following demolition of existing detached garage.