117, Hitchings Way, RH2 8EP
117 Hitchings Way is a 136 m² semi-detached home in Reigate. It sold for £715,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
£715,000 on Jun 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 117, Hitchings Way.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,257 per square metre (£488 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,517 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £715,000 £5,257 £750,280 £5,517 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £750,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £715,000 and £876,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 117 Hitchings Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 117 Hitchings Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 15/02734/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 117 Hitchings Way Reigate Surrey
- Description:
- First floor side extension, loft conversion and dormer windows
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 15/00893/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 117 Hitchings Way Reigate Surre
- Description:
- Extension above existing garage and loft conversion, including side, rear dormers and front roof light.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.