15, Blyth Close, CF62 9HG
15 Blyth Close is a 88 m² detached home in Barry. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £250,000 5.9% 3.4% Jan 1998 £56,750 0.9% -0.6% Jun 1996 £55,950 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,985 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £250,000 £2,841 £262,663 £2,985 Jan 1998 £56,750 £645 £248,052 £2,819 Jun 1996 £55,950 £636 £270,332 £3,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 15 Blyth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Blyth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.