49, The Farrows, ME15 9ZJ
49 The Farrows is a 101 m² terraced home in Maidstone. It sold for £330,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £330,000 4.5% 1.8% Oct 2012 £200,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, The Farrows.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,267 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,400 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £330,000 £3,267 £343,394 £3,400 Oct 2012 £200,500 £1,985 £320,450 £3,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,394. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,490 per square metre (£316 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 The Farrows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/06/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 The Farrows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.