38, Ravensworth Road, NE11 9FJ
38 Ravensworth Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Gateshead. It sold for £183,500 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £183,500 -2.0% -5.7% Nov 2022 £189,500 3.4% -0.9% Mar 2019 £167,995 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,322 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,358 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £183,500 £2,323 £186,287 £2,358 Nov 2022 £189,500 £2,399 £196,953 £2,493 Mar 2019 £167,995 £2,127 £203,855 £2,580 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,350 per square metre (£142 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Ravensworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Ravensworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.