24, Howell Road, CF5 4HY
24 Howell Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £165,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £165,000 10.1% 7.1% Aug 2013 £62,000 -6.0% -8.5% Jan 2011 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Howell Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,941 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,040 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £165,000 £1,941 £173,380 £2,040 Aug 2013 £62,000 £729 £111,666 £1,314 Jan 2011 £73,000 £859 £143,976 £1,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,140 per square metre (£203 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Howell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Howell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: