12a, Macarthur Drive, NR19 2XF
12a Macarthur Drive is a 105 m² detached home in Scarning. It sold for £298,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £298,000 5.1% 1.4% Jan 2017 £210,000 7.1% 6.2% May 2014 £175,000 * 3.8% 1.4% Feb 2011 £155,000 6.1% 3.9% Jul 1997 £69,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,838 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,872 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £298,000 £2,838 £301,564 £2,872 Jan 2017 £210,000 £2,000 £275,942 £2,628 May 2014 £175,000 £1,667 £275,165 £2,621 Feb 2011 £155,000 £1,476 £262,227 £2,497 Jul 1997 £69,500 £662 £312,481 £2,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarning are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,190 per square metre (£219 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C