26, Lauriston Close, CF5 5PT
26 Lauriston Close is a 45 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £145,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £145,000 4.5% 1.0% Apr 2016 £101,500 20.7% 20.2% Aug 2015 £90,000 6.7% 4.5% Nov 2000 £34,500 2.8% 1.1% May 1996 £30,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Lauriston Close.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,222 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,396 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £145,000 £3,222 £152,839 £3,396 Apr 2016 £101,500 £2,256 £160,835 £3,574 Aug 2015 £90,000 £2,000 £151,338 £3,363 Nov 2000 £34,500 £767 £159,381 £3,542 May 1996 £30,500 £678 £183,077 £4,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,839. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,920 per square metre (£194 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Lauriston Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Lauriston Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: