Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £385,000 6.4% 3.9%
Jul 1997 £74,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Hazel Croft.

Floorplan Hazel Croft
View floorplan
Internal area
207 square metres (2,228 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,859 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,938 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £385,000 £1,860 £401,142 £1,938
Jul 1997 £74,000 £357 £303,550 £1,466

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 207 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,142. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longtown are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,500 per square metre (£130 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 207 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £518,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
769 square metres (8,277 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Hazel Croft . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos for Hazel Croft .

Photos for Hazel Croft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Re-mortgaging
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
218 sqm (2,347 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
25 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
207 sqm (2,228 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.