8, Broad Road, CM7 9RT
8 Broad Road is a 155 m² detached home in Braintree. It sold for £500,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £500,000 2.5% -0.3% Apr 2011 £365,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Broad Road.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,262 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £500,000 £3,226 £505,669 £3,262 Apr 2011 £365,000 £2,355 £531,080 £3,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,290 per square metre (£311 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £519,000 and £665,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 426 square metres (4,585 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Broad Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Broad Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/00846/PLD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Broad Road Braintree Esse
- Description:
- Installation of roof based solar panels.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area: