15, August Place, NE33 3DW
15 August Place is a 64 m² semi-detached home in South Shields. It sold for £150,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £150,000 0.8% -1.9% Aug 2007 £132,000 9.7% 7.9% Apr 1998 £55,500 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,343 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,172 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £150,000 £2,344 £138,991 £2,172 Aug 2007 £132,000 £2,062 £158,132 £2,471 Apr 1998 £55,500 £867 £203,995 £3,187 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,150 per square metre (£106 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 August Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 August Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2001 ST/0782/01//DM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 15 AUGUST PLACE, SOUTH SHIELDS, TYNE AND WEAR,
- Description:
- Proposed erection of conservatory
- Summary:
- 04 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.