50, Calder Walk, NE16 5XS
50 Calder Walk is a 67 m² terraced home in Whickham. It sold for £145,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £145,000 3.8% 0.2% Oct 2017 £115,000 1.0% -1.0% Oct 2008 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Calder Walk.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,197 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £145,000 £2,164 £147,207 £2,197 Oct 2017 £115,000 £1,716 £142,898 £2,133 Oct 2008 £105,000 £1,567 £153,423 £2,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whickham are now selling for between £2,200 and £3,070 per square metre (£204 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Calder Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Calder Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: