70, Clifton Terrace, NE26 2JD
70 Clifton Terrace is a 127 m² terraced home in Whitley Bay. It sold for £250,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £250,000 4.3% 1.7% Oct 2002 £99,950 9.7% 7.6% Jan 1995 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Clifton Terrace.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,968 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,054 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £250,000 £1,969 £260,810 £2,054 Oct 2002 £99,950 £787 £331,179 £2,608 Jan 1995 £49,000 £386 £340,368 £2,680 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitley Bay are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,140 per square metre (£205 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Clifton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Clifton Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.