78, Stratton Street, DL16 7TR
78 Stratton Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Spennymoor. It sold for £23,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £23,000 * -5.8% -8.9% Jul 2016 £35,950 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £267 per square metre (£25 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £275 per square metre (£26 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £23,000 £267 £23,687 £275 Jul 2016 £35,950 £418 £54,473 £633 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £23,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spennymoor are now selling for between £950 and £2,100 per square metre (£88 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU358116
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 78 Stratton Street, Spennymoor
- Owner
-
AWARA PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13229042)
Proprietor address: 73 Stratton Street, Spennymoor, DL16 7TP
Price paid on title: £23,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Feb 2024
- Summary:
- 23 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area