Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £389,950 5.3% 2.4%
Jun 2014 £236,500 1.3% -1.3%
Mar 2007 £215,000 13.6% 11.5%
Jun 1995 £48,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 296, Foundry Lane.

Floorplan 296
View floorplan
Internal area
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,765 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,937 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £389,950 £2,766 £414,166 £2,937
Jun 2014 £236,500 £1,677 £365,935 £2,595
Mar 2007 £215,000 £1,525 £361,753 £2,566
Jun 1995 £48,000 £340 £292,513 £2,075

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 296 Foundry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/09/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 296 Foundry Lane.

Photos for 296 Foundry Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments: