53, Newtown, BA14 0BD
53 Newtown is a 76 m² terraced home in Trowbridge. It sold for £210,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £210,000 3.4% -0.2% Feb 2017 £165,000 3.2% 1.0% May 2006 £118,000 13.7% 11.8% Nov 1997 £39,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Newtown.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,763 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,848 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £210,000 £2,763 £216,479 £2,848 Feb 2017 £165,000 £2,171 £217,201 £2,858 May 2006 £118,000 £1,553 £199,598 £2,626 Nov 1997 £39,500 £520 £183,105 £2,409 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Newtown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Newtown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.