6, New Brighton, HD8 8XP
6 New Brighton is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Shelley. It sold for £190,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £190,000 5.1% 1.6% Mar 2016 £128,000 -0.8% -3.0% Aug 2004 £141,000 18.6% 17.0% Aug 1999 £59,950 8.6% 7.0% Oct 1998 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,923 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,102 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £190,000 £2,923 £201,639 £3,102 Mar 2016 £128,000 £1,969 £192,510 £2,962 Aug 2004 £141,000 £2,169 £252,749 £3,888 Aug 1999 £59,950 £922 £268,973 £4,138 Oct 1998 £56,000 £862 £240,558 £3,701 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shelley are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,520 per square metre (£242 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 New Brighton. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 New Brighton.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 16 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied