10, Burdock Way, NN14 2JE
10 Burdock Way is a 162 m² detached home in Desborough. It sold for £380,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £380,000 3.0% 0.2% Nov 2006 £225,950 na na - Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,345 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,417 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £380,000 £2,346 £391,526 £2,417 Nov 2006 £225,950 £1,395 £362,034 £2,235 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,526. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Desborough are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,170 per square metre (£220 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Burdock Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2007) for 10 Burdock Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 KET/2020/0589
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Burdock Way, Desborough,
- Description:
- Single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 08 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area