63, Caerphilly Road, CF14 4AD
63 Caerphilly Road is a 115 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £370,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £370,000 36.3% 29.9% Jun 2022 £227,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Caerphilly Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,217 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,295 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £370,000 £3,217 £378,915 £3,295 Jun 2022 £227,500 £1,978 £245,532 £2,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,915. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,100 per square metre (£294 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Caerphilly Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Caerphilly Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.