30, Borrowdale Road, SS7 3HD
Property data
- Sale history
-
£415,000 on Feb 2024 (est. today's value: £428,116)
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £3,952 per sqm (£367 per sqft) in Feb 2024. For context, homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,950 per square metre (£356 and £459 per square foot) . See the analysis of Benfleet SS7-3 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £403,000 and £520,000 (105 m² × typical £/sqm in Benfleet). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
- Title number
- EX755716
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 30 Borrowdale Road, Benfleet
- Owner
-
OAKDENE AUTOS LTD
(Company reference number: 12350840)
Proprietor address: Oakdene Autos, Cranes Close, Basildon, SS14 3JB
Price paid on title: £415,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Feb 2024
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 11 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.