43, East Parade, LS29 8JP
43 East Parade is a 80 m² terraced home in Ilkley. It sold for £241,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £241,000 1.6% -1.1% Oct 2007 £184,000 12.8% 10.7% Apr 2002 £94,750 44.1% 42.4% Sep 2001 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, East Parade.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,012 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,011 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £241,000 £3,012 £240,863 £3,011 Oct 2007 £184,000 £2,300 £301,828 £3,773 Apr 2002 £94,750 £1,184 £294,031 £3,675 Sep 2001 £74,950 £937 £253,512 £3,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilkley are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,440 per square metre (£301 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 East Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 East Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/02572/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 East Parade Ilkley West Yorkshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, rear dormer window
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 24/00790/NMA01
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 43 East Parade Ilkley West Yorkshire
- Description:
- Non material amendment to planning permission 24/00790/HOU: Increase width and depth of rear dormer, replace approved lantern roof on rear extension with pitched roof with roof lights, alter design to include canopy and alter materials
- Summary:
- 01 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929