22, Broadway, NE47 5DU
22 Broadway is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Fourstones. It sold for £190,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £190,000 1.9% -2.2% Jul 2019 £174,000 1.5% -0.7% Dec 2006 £145,000 8.9% 6.6% Sep 2003 £110,000 20.4% 18.7% Apr 1998 £40,000 16.7% 14.8% Oct 1997 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Broadway.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,087 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,293 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £190,000 £2,088 £208,656 £2,293 Jul 2019 £174,000 £1,912 £221,219 £2,431 Dec 2006 £145,000 £1,593 £209,912 £2,307 Sep 2003 £110,000 £1,209 £235,266 £2,585 Apr 1998 £40,000 £440 £159,958 £1,758 Oct 1997 £37,000 £407 £152,848 £1,680 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fourstones are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,150 per square metre (£191 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Broadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.