20, Dickson Drive, NE46 2RB
20 Dickson Drive is a 82 m² detached home in Hexham. It sold for £280,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £280,000 2.6% -0.1% Dec 2013 £215,500 5.2% 2.9% Sep 2000 £109,500 9.0% 7.3% Dec 1997 £86,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Dickson Drive.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,414 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,560 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £280,000 £3,415 £291,936 £3,560 Dec 2013 £215,500 £2,628 £311,386 £3,797 Sep 2000 £109,500 £1,335 £361,070 £4,403 Dec 1997 £86,500 £1,055 £331,067 £4,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hexham are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,610 per square metre (£222 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Dickson Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Dickson Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C