17, The Parade, CF14 2EF
17 The Parade is a 165 m² detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £971,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £971,000 3.8% 1.1% Oct 2008 £550,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, The Parade.
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,884 per square metre (£547 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,578 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £971,000 £5,885 £920,298 £5,578 Oct 2008 £550,000 £3,333 £1,012,772 £6,138 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £920,298. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £475,000 and £642,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 449 square metres (4,833 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 The Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 62 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 The Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 WHIT/CA/18/00069
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 The Parade, Whitchurch, Cardiff,
- Description:
- PROPOSED TO FELL AND REMOVE A PINE TREE (SCOTS OR BLACK PINE) WHICH IS LOCATED TOWARDS THE BACK OF THE LAWN ON THE NORTHERN SIDE OF THE HOUSE (BACK GARDEN)
- Summary:
- 16 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: