49, Riffhams Drive, CM2 7DE
49 Riffhams Drive is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Great Baddow. It sold for £482,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £482,000 3.9% 0.3% Sep 2016 £360,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Riffhams Drive.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,604 per square metre (£521 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,603 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £482,000 £5,605 £481,870 £5,603 Sep 2016 £360,000 £4,186 £427,841 £4,975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Baddow are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,860 per square metre (£362 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Riffhams Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Riffhams Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.